Skip to content
RADIUS

Docs

How Radius works

Launch memecoins on Raydium with 0% platform fees. Every token picks a 1% fee model: full burn, burn plus holder rewards, or burn plus creator. Every number on this page comes from the same constants and settings the code uses.

Start here

A launchpad that lives on Raydium

Radius launches memecoins on Raydium LaunchLab, Raydium's own bonding curve. When a curve fills it graduates into a Raydium CPMM pool. There is no separate exchange, no wrapped token and no Radius contract in the middle: tokens trade on Raydium from day one.

Radius takes 0%. Each token picks one of three ways to use a 1% fee on every trade, and that choice is fixed at launch. Under every model, 10% of that fee buys back and burns $RADIUS; none of it goes to a Radius wallet.

Lifecycle

How a launch works

Launchone transactiontoken + curve + memoBonding curveRaydium LaunchLab79.31% of supply for sale85 SOL raisedthe curve fillsRaydium migrates itRaydium poolCPMM, LP lockedforever, Fee Key NFT

Supply is 1,000,000,000 tokens with 6 decimals. 793,100,000 of them (79.31%) are sold on the curve. When the curve has raised 85 SOL, Raydium's own crank migrates it into a CPMM pool and the LP tokens are locked forever. Mint and freeze authority are removed at launch.

Choose one

The three fee models

90% Burn

  • Buy back and burn this coin90%
  • $RADIUS buyback and burn10%

90% buys back the token and burns it. 10% buys back and burns $RADIUS.

Burn + Rewards

  • Buy back and burn this coin45%
  • Holders, in SOL45%
  • $RADIUS buyback and burn10%

45% buyback and burn, 45% paid to holders in SOL, 10% buys back and burns $RADIUS.

Burn + Creator

  • Buy back and burn this coin45%
  • Creator wallet, in SOL45%
  • $RADIUS buyback and burn10%

45% buyback and burn, 45% paid to the creator's wallet in SOL, 10% buys back and burns $RADIUS.

Fees that arrive as the token itself (the token side of the locked LP's fees) are burned in full under every model, so the keeper never sells the token into its own pool.

Follow the money

Where the 1% goes

Raydium0.25% protocol feeA tradeon the bonding curveany app or routerThis token's vaultLaunchLab platform vaultused by this token onlyKeeperclaims, splits1% of every tradeBurn this coinbought back and burned45%Holderspaid in SOL, pushed45%Creator walletpaid in SOL0%Burn $RADIUSevery model, open market10%
  1. 1Someone trades

    Every buy and sell on the curve pays 1% to this token's own LaunchLab platform vault, plus Raydium's 0.25%.

  2. 2Only this token's vault

    Each token gets its own fee account and platform config, so fees from one token never mix with another.

  3. 3The keeper claims and splits

    On a schedule it claims the SOL and splits it by the model committed at launch: 45% burns this coin, 45% goes to holders in SOL and 10% buys back and burns $RADIUS.

  4. 4Every step is public

    Claims, buybacks, burns and payouts are normal Solana transactions, each linked on the token's page. Radius takes 0%; the 10% $RADIUS share is burned, not paid to anyone.

All of it

Every fee, in one table

WhenFeeRateGoes to
LaunchRadius platform fee0%Nobody
LaunchNetwork and account rentabout 0.031 SOLSolana (rent for the accounts Raydium creates)
On the curveRaydium protocol fee0.25%Raydium
On the curveModel fee1%This token's own LaunchLab platform vault, then the model
Inside the model fee$RADIUS buyback10% of the fee (0.1% of volume)Buys $RADIUS on the open market and burns it, under every model. None of it goes to a Radius wallet.
After graduationPool trade fee0.25%84% to the locked LP (its Fee Key NFT is held by the token's fee account, so this also feeds the model), the rest to Raydium
After graduationCreator fee1%The token's fee account, then the model. Raydium keeps 5% of it when it is collected.
Keeper runsNetwork feesa few thousand lamportsPaid by the Radius operator wallet, not taken from your token's fees

On the curve a buyer pays 1.25% in total: 0.25% to Raydium and 1% to the token's model. In the graduated pool it is 1.25% in total: the pool's 0.25% trade fee and the 1% creator fee. This build runs on devnet, where the graduated pool tier is 0.25% + 0.25% for testing; mainnet uses 0.25% + 1%.

Scope

Which trades pay the fee

Pays the fee

  • Every buy and sell on the token's bonding curve
  • Every swap in its graduated Raydium pool
  • From any app, bot or router: Raydium, Jupiter, a Telegram bot, all the same

Does not pay it

  • Trades on another pool someone else creates for the token (Meteora, Orca, a second Raydium pool)
  • Wallet to wallet transfers: the token has no transfer tax
  • Anything on other chains or bridges

Honest version

What is on chain and what the keeper does

Enforced on chain

1% on every curve trade
Raydium's LaunchLab program (the platform fee of a platform config that belongs to this one token)
1% on every pool trade
Raydium's CPMM program (the creator fee of the pool's fee tier)
Fees land in a vault only this token uses
Program-derived accounts of LaunchLab and CPMM
Liquidity can never be pulled
LaunchLab migration plus Raydium's Burn and Earn lock
The model you picked
The memo in the launch transaction, signed by your wallet

Done by the keeper

  • Claims the fees from the token's vaults on a schedule
  • Splits them by the committed model (the split is computed in the database from the model, not chosen by the keeper)
  • Buys the token back with the burn share, with a minimum output from reserves read on chain in the same run, and burns it
  • Pays holders and creators in SOL

Plainly: the keeper holds the keys to each token's fee account, so the routing after collection is not enforced by a program. What keeps it honest is that every step is a normal public transaction. Each token page lists every claim, buyback, burn and payout with its Solscan link, and anyone can reconcile the fee account's balance against that ledger. A fully trustless version needs a custom program to own the fee accounts and an audit first; that is planned, not live.

Vanity

Addresses that end in RAY

The mint address is ground in your browser, on your own device, across several cores at once. A case-sensitive RAY ending takes about 195,112 tries on average, usually about a second. The key is never sent anywhere and controls nothing once the token exists, because the launch removes mint and freeze authority.

Read this

Risks

  • Memecoins are volatile and most go to zero. Only use money you can lose.
  • Burns and rewards do not guarantee any price. They depend on trading volume, which can stop.
  • The keeper holds each token's fee account keys. Every action is public and linked, but routing after collection is not enforced by a program yet.
  • Raydium's programs are outside our control. If Raydium changes or pauses them, launches and fees can be affected.
  • Smart contract, RPC and wallet bugs exist. Check every transaction your wallet shows you before signing.
  • Anyone can create other pools for a token. Trades there do not pay the model fee.

Questions

FAQ

Can the creator change the model later?

No. The model is written into the memo of the launch transaction, which the creator signs. The keeper reads it back from the chain before it moves any money for that token.

Can the liquidity be pulled?

No. There is no liquidity to pull on the curve, and at graduation Raydium moves the curve into a pool whose LP is locked forever.

What if the keeper stops?

Fees keep piling up in the token's own vault. Nothing is lost; the keeper claims them when it runs again.

Does burning make the price go up?

Not necessarily. Burns reduce supply, but price depends on what people buy and sell. Nobody can promise a price.

Is every address really ending in RAY?

Only if the launch says so. If the address is not found in time you can retry or launch with a plain address, and the site never claims a RAY ending it does not have.

Not financial advice.

Radius is software for launching and trading tokens on Raydium. Nothing here is investment, legal or tax advice, and nothing here promises any return.